Skip to content
Productmeadow

10 Best Gaming Laptop for Helldivers 2 (November 2026) Expert Guide

Helldivers 2 is a demanding cooperative action game, so a capable gaming laptop should combine a discrete NVIDIA GPU, a fast display, responsive controls, and cooling that can sustain demanding missions. The right system can also handle streaming, voice chat, and other background tasks without undermining frame-rate consistency.

This guide compares ten gaming laptops using the supplied processor, graphics, memory, storage, display, connectivity, and cooling specifications. We consider each configuration as a complete gaming package rather than focusing on one isolated specification, because sustained performance, screen responsiveness, thermals, and practical everyday usability all influence the experience.

The list ranges from RTX 4050 models for more modest configurations to RTX 5070 and RTX 5060 systems built around newer graphics hardware. Each pick highlights a different balance of capability, while the comparison makes the differences easier to assess. Prices and availability can change, so check current listings before buying.

Top 3 Picks for Best Gaming Laptop for Helldivers 2

Best Budget

Acer Nitro V 15
Acer Nitro V 15

4.6Editor score

RTX 4050 laptop graphics
165Hz Full HD display
32GB memory support

Check price

Editor's Choice

Acer Nitro V 16S AI
Acer Nitro V 16S AI

4.4Editor score

RTX 5060 Blackwell graphics
32GB DDR5 memory
180Hz 16-inch display

Check price

Best Premium

MSI Crosshair 18 HX AI
MSI Crosshair 18 HX AI

5.0Editor score

RTX 5070 graphics
240Hz 18-inch display
32GB DDR5 memory

Check price

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Top 10 Best Gaming Laptop for Helldivers 2 in 2026 Compared

The comparison below places all ten laptops side by side, focusing on the GPU, processor, memory, storage, and display characteristics most relevant to Helldivers 2 and related high-intensity gaming.

ProductsSpecificationsEditor scorePrice
1Acer Nitro V 16S AI

Editor's Choice

Acer Nitro V 16S AI
RTX 5060 Laptop GPU
Ryzen 7 260 processor
32GB DDR5 memory
180Hz 16-inch display
4.4Editor score

Check price

2ASUS ROG Strix G16

Editor's Choice

ASUS ROG Strix G16
RTX 5060 Laptop GPU
Intel Core i7 14650HX
16GB DDR5 memory
165Hz 16-inch display
4.4Editor score

Check price

3GIGABYTE Gaming A16

Best Premium

GIGABYTE Gaming A16
RTX 5070 Laptop GPU
Intel Core i7 13620H
16-inch gaming display
19.45mm slim chassis
4.1Editor score

Check price

4Acer Nitro V 15

Acer Nitro V 15
RTX 4050 Laptop GPU
Intel Core i7 13620H
16GB DDR5 memory
165Hz 15.6-inch display
4.6Editor score

Check price

5ASUS TUF Gaming A16

ASUS TUF Gaming A16
RTX 4050 Laptop GPU
Ryzen 7 7445HS
16GB DDR5 memory
144Hz 16-inch display
4.5Editor score

Check price

6ASUS ROG Strix G16 RTX 5050

ASUS ROG Strix G16 RTX 5050
RTX 5050 Laptop GPU
Intel Core i7 14650HX
16GB DDR5 memory
165Hz 16-inch display
4.5Editor score

Check price

7Alienware 16 Aurora

Alienware 16 Aurora
RTX 5050 Laptop GPU
Intel Core 7 240H
16-inch WQXGA display
120Hz refresh rate
4.1Editor score

Check price

8HP HyperX OMEN

HP HyperX OMEN
RTX 5060 Laptop GPU
Ryzen 7 260 processor
16GB DDR5 memory
180Hz 2.5K display
5.0Editor score

Check price

9HP Victus 15.6

HP Victus 15.6
RTX 4050 Laptop GPU
Ryzen 7 7445HS
32GB DDR5 memory
144Hz Full HD display
5.0Editor score

Check price

10MSI Crosshair 18 HX AI

MSI Crosshair 18 HX AI
RTX 5070 Laptop GPU
Core Ultra 9 275HX
32GB DDR5 memory
240Hz 18-inch display
5.0Editor score

Check price

1. Acer Nitro V 16S AI – Balanced RTX 5060 Power

Acer Nitro V 16S AI Gaming Laptop | AMD Ryzen 7 260 Processor | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop GPU (572 AI Tops) | 16" WUXGA IPS 180Hz Display | 32GB DDR5 | 1TB Gen 4 SSD | Wi-Fi 6 | ANV16S-41-R2AJ4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Acer Nitro V 16S AI
RTX 5060 Laptop GPU
Ryzen 7 260 processor
32GB DDR5 5600MHz
180Hz WUXGA display

The Acer Nitro V 16S AI combines an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop GPU, an AMD Ryzen 7 260 processor, and 32GB of DDR5 memory in a well-balanced gaming configuration. Its 4.4 rating reflects a capable package, while the 16-inch WUXGA display at 180Hz is particularly attractive for the rapid movement, aiming, and coordinated objectives that define Helldivers 2.

Pros

  • 32GB DDR5 memory
  • RTX 5060 graphics
  • 180Hz refresh rate
  • 100% sRGB coverage
  • Expanding PCIe storage

Cons

  • RTX 5060 VRAM unlisted
  • 16:10 resolution limits detail

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The RTX 5060 is built on NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and supports DLSS 4, including Multi Frame Generation, enhanced Ray Reconstruction, and Super Resolution. Those features can improve frame rates and image quality, while the 572 AI TOPS advertised for the GPU provides hardware suited to AI-enhanced rendering. The Ryzen 7 260 also offers up to 38 overall AI TOPS, making this a credible platform for gaming, streaming, and AI-related workloads.

Memory is one of the configuration's most useful qualities. Its 32GB of DDR5 5600MHz RAM is generous for a gaming laptop and leaves ample room for the game, voice chat, capture tools, browser tabs, and other applications. The 1TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD should also hold a substantial game library, while a second M.2 slot provides room for later expansion. The main limitation is that the supplied data does not state the RTX 5060's memory capacity, so buyers should verify that detail if graphics memory is a deciding factor.

This is our top overall recommendation because it avoids asking buyers to choose between newer graphics, ample memory, and a high-refresh screen. It is particularly appropriate for players who want headroom for demanding competitive shooters, co-op games, and Helldivers 2 without moving to the largest or most specialized chassis. The Nitro V 16S AI is best for anyone prioritizing a versatile balance of gaming performance, responsiveness, and practical capacity.

Responsive Hardware for Cooperative Missions

The 180Hz display provides a useful advantage when enemies and teammates move rapidly across the field. A 16-inch panel also offers more room for maps and mission information than a compact screen without reaching the bulk of an 18-inch gaming notebook.

Memory and Storage Headroom

Thirty-two gigabytes of DDR5 memory is a particularly strong fit for modern gaming, streaming, and multitasking. The included 1TB Gen 4 SSD and second M.2 slot also make the configuration easier to expand as the game library grows.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

2. ASUS ROG Strix G16 RTX 5060 – Strong ROG Cooling

ASUS ROG Strix G16 (2025) Gaming Laptop, 16” FHD+ 16:10 165Hz/3ms, NVIDIA® GeForce RTX™ 5060, Intel® Core™ i7 Processor 14650HX, 16GB DDR5, 1TB Gen 4 SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Windows 11 Home, G615JMR-AS744.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ASUS ROG Strix G16 RTX 5060
RTX 5060 Laptop GPU
Intel Core i7 14650HX
16GB DDR5 5600MHz
165Hz FHD+ display

This 2025 ASUS ROG Strix G16 pairs the RTX 5060 Laptop GPU with an Intel Core i7 14650HX processor, 16GB of DDR5-5600MHz memory, and a 1TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD. It earns a 4.4 rating and is a strong match for players who value a mature gaming-laptop platform, rapid display response, and a substantial cooling design.

Pros

  • Advanced ROG cooling system
  • 3ms display response
  • Wi-Fi 7 connectivity
  • Full-surround RGB lighting
  • 1TB Gen 4 storage

Cons

  • 16GB memory is modest
  • FHD+ native resolution

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

ROG Intelligent Cooling is among the most important specifications for sustained Helldivers 2 sessions. The stated system uses an end-to-end vapor chamber, tri-fan technology, and Conductonaut extreme liquid metal on the chipset. Its purpose is to move heat away from major components, support stable performance, and keep noise and chassis temperatures under control during extended play.

The 16-inch FHD+ screen operates at 165Hz with a stated 3ms response time, and an ACR film is designed to improve contrast and reduce glare. That combination favors competitive action. The 16GB memory configuration is less expansive than the Nitro V 16S AI's 32GB, although DDR5-5600MHz speed and a 1TB Gen 4 SSD provide a solid starting point. Buyers who expect to run many applications alongside the game may prefer more memory.

The Strix G16 RTX 5060 is a compelling choice for competitive players who want modern graphics, a responsive display, and advanced thermals in a recognizable ROG chassis. Wi-Fi 7, a 360-degree RGB light bar, and Windows 11 Home add convenience, while Stealth Mode can disable the lighting for quieter work environments. It is a strong alternative when cooling and chassis features matter as much as raw configuration balance.

Cooling for Extended Play

Helldivers 2 can demand sustained processor and graphics performance, especially when friends are streaming or communicating through the same system. The vapor chamber, three fans, and liquid-metal chipset application are designed to support steadier performance during those workloads.

A Screen Built for Responsiveness

A 165Hz refresh rate and stated 3ms response make the FHD+ panel attractive for competitive games. The anti-glare-oriented ACR film may also improve visibility in bright rooms compared with a highly reflective display.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

3. GIGABYTE Gaming A16 – Portable RTX 5070 Option

GIGABYTE Gaming A16 - Intel i7-13620H GeForce RTX 5070 16" Laptop4.1Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
GIGABYTE Gaming A16
RTX 5070 Laptop GPU
Intel Core i7 13620H
Windows 11 Home
19.45mm slim chassis

The GIGABYTE Gaming A16 stands out with an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop GPU in a slim 19.45mm chassis. Its Intel Core i7-13620H processor, Windows 11 Home, and GiMATE interface create a modern all-around package, while the listed 4.1 rating places it among the more approachable choices in this roundup.

Pros

  • High-end RTX 5070 graphics
  • DLSS 4 support
  • Thin 19.45mm chassis
  • Lay-flat 180-degree hinge
  • Useful GiMATE interface

Cons

  • Detailed specifications incomplete
  • Display refresh rate unlisted

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The RTX 5070 is based on NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and supports DLSS 4 and Max-Q technologies. For Helldivers 2, the priority is not merely reaching playable frame rates but maintaining responsive movement during heavy combat, especially when using high-refresh displays. The supplied information does not specify the Gaming A16's display resolution or refresh rate, so its visual responsiveness cannot be compared precisely with the clearly specified 180Hz, 165Hz, and 240Hz alternatives.

GIGABYTE also emphasizes a slim, portable form. The 19.45mm chassis and 180-degree hinge make the laptop easier to reposition for different uses, including media viewing or collaborating with others. That portability is a meaningful advantage, although the sparse listing specifications leave questions about memory capacity, storage size, panel brightness, and sustained thermal performance.

This is the pick for a buyer who prioritizes RTX 5070 graphics and portability over having every specification disclosed. The processor is suitable for gaming, streaming, recording, and multitasking, while the newer GPU provides a clear graphical upgrade path for demanding titles. Confirm the final display and memory configuration before purchase, but for someone who values a slim chassis with high-end graphics, the Gaming A16 deserves close consideration.

Newer Graphics in a Slim Form

The combination of RTX 5070 graphics and a 19.45mm chassis is the central attraction. It offers a more portable design than many large gaming laptops while still targeting the graphical demands of recent games.

Flexible Everyday Positioning

The 180-degree hinge allows the screen to lay flat, which can be useful for media consumption, shared viewing, or a less conventional desk arrangement. GiMATE adds a dedicated interface for system interactions.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

4. Acer Nitro V 15 – Value-Focused 165Hz Gaming

Acer Nitro V Gaming Laptop | Intel Core i7-13620H Processor | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop GPU | 15.6" FHD IPS 165Hz Display | 16GB DDR5 | 1TB Gen 4 SSD | Wi-Fi 6 | Backlit KB | ANV15-52-76NK4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Acer Nitro V 15
RTX 4050 Laptop GPU
Intel Core i7 13620H
16GB DDR5 memory
165Hz Full HD display

The Acer Nitro V 15 is a value-focused configuration built around an RTX 4050 Laptop GPU, an Intel Core i7-13620H processor, and a 15.6-inch Full HD IPS display at 165Hz. Its 4.6 rating is the second highest among the listed laptops, offering an encouraging signal for buyers seeking capable equipment without stepping up to the newest GPU generation.

Pros

  • High 4.6 customer rating
  • 165Hz IPS gaming display
  • 1TB Gen 4 SSD
  • Wi-Fi 6 connectivity
  • Thunderbolt 4 included

Cons

  • Older RTX 4050 architecture
  • 16GB starting memory

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The RTX 4050 provides 194 AI TOPS and supports DLSS 3.5, including AI-assisted ray-tracing quality. That can be valuable in Helldivers 2 when the objective is to balance visual effects with playable performance. The processor is designed to manage gaming, recording, streaming, and multitasking, while the included 1TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD provides a useful amount of game storage.

Its 15.6-inch Full HD panel offers a conventional 16:9 format and a fast 165Hz refresh rate. The 82.64% screen-to-body ratio helps keep the footprint reasonably compact, while the backlit keyboard supports sessions in darker environments. Connectivity includes Wi-Fi 6, Killer Ethernet E2600 Gigabit Ethernet, and Thunderbolt 4 with bidirectional data, power, and display support. The main compromise is the older RTX 4050 generation, which offers less graphical headroom than the RTX 5060 and RTX 5070 models here.

The Nitro V 15 is our best budget recommendation because it pairs a high-refresh display, capable processor, modern storage, and strong connectivity with a less ambitious GPU. It is best for players who prioritize value, practical dimensions, and a fast screen, or who are comfortable adjusting graphics settings to preserve smoothness. Those seeking maximum future headroom should move up to an RTX 5060 or RTX 5070 configuration.

High Refresh at a Lower Tier

The 165Hz Full HD display offers more competitive responsiveness than many conventional 60Hz panels. Its 16:9 shape is also familiar for shooters and cooperative games, while the IPS panel is a practical choice for everyday use.

Useful Everyday Connectivity

Wi-Fi 6, wired Gigabit Ethernet, and Thunderbolt 4 provide flexible options for online play, charging, peripherals, and external displays. A backlit keyboard makes the laptop convenient beyond long gaming sessions.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

5. ASUS TUF Gaming A16 – Balanced Ryzen Configuration

ASUS TUF Gaming A16 Laptop: AMD Ryzen 7 7445HS, 16" Full HD+ 145Hz Display, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050, 16GB DDR5 RAM, 512GB SSD, Backlit Keyboard, Windows 114.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ASUS TUF Gaming A16
RTX 4050 Laptop GPU
Ryzen 7 7445HS
16GB DDR5 memory
145Hz 16-inch display

The ASUS TUF Gaming A16 combines an AMD Ryzen 7 7445HS processor running at 3.2GHz with an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 and a 16-inch Full HD+ display. It has a 4.5 rating and a conventional gaming-laptop formula that should appeal to players who want a large screen, a dedicated GPU, and a current AMD processor.

Pros

  • Capable Ryzen 7 processor
  • Large 16-inch display
  • Backlit keyboard
  • Windows 11 included
  • 4.5 customer rating

Cons

  • Only 512GB storage
  • Refresh listing differs slightly

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The Ryzen 7 7445HS provides the processing power needed for Helldivers 2 alongside voice chat, streaming, and regular desktop tasks. The RTX 4050 remains capable of ray tracing and can work with DLSS 3.5, giving players useful options when adjusting image quality and frame rate. The 16GB of DDR5 memory is adequate, though it is less generous than configurations offering 32GB.

Storage is the principal limitation in the supplied specifications. A 512GB SSD can hold the game and other essential applications, but modern game libraries and capture files may make additional capacity desirable. The listing title states a 145Hz Full HD+ display, while the supplied feature list describes a 16-inch Full HD+ panel at 144Hz, so buyers should confirm the exact panel specification on the current listing.

This TUF A16 is a sensible middle-ground option for players who do not need the newest RTX graphics but still want a dedicated GPU and large display. Its strengths are straightforward: solid processor capability, familiar gaming hardware, a backlit keyboard, and Windows 11. It is best for Helldivers 2 players who will manage settings sensibly and want more screen area than a conventional 15.6-inch model.

AMD Processing for Gaming

The Ryzen 7 7445HS is well suited to a mixed workload of gaming, communication, and background applications. That makes it useful for co-op sessions where party chat and launchers remain active alongside the game.

Large Display, Modest Storage

The 16-inch Full HD+ panel offers a roomier view than most 15.6-inch alternatives. The 512GB drive is the clearer constraint, making storage planning and possible upgrades more important.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

6. ASUS ROG Strix G16 RTX 5050 – Responsive ROG Alternative

ASUS ROG Strix G16 (2025) Gaming Laptop, 16” FHD+ 16:10 165Hz/3ms Display, NVIDIA® GeForce RTX™ 5050 Laptop GPU, Intel® Core™ i7 Processor 14650HX, 16GB DDR5, 1TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Win 11 Home4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ASUS ROG Strix G16 RTX 5050
RTX 5050 Laptop GPU
Intel Core i7 14650HX
16GB DDR5 5600MHz
165Hz FHD+ display

The RTX 5050 version of the ASUS ROG Strix G16 uses the same Core i7 14650HX processor, 16GB of DDR5-5600MHz memory, and 1TB Gen 4 SSD as the RTX 5060 configuration. It also retains a 16-inch FHD+ 165Hz display with a stated 3ms response time, giving it many of the same platform benefits at a different graphics tier.

Pros

  • RTX 5050 Blackwell graphics
  • 3ms response display
  • ROG vapor-chamber cooling
  • Wi-Fi 7 support
  • 1TB Gen 4 SSD

Cons

  • 16GB memory capacity
  • Lower GPU tier

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop GPU uses Blackwell architecture and supports DLSS 4 and Max-Q. That combination can help players balance visual quality and performance while keeping power demands manageable. ROG Intelligent Cooling, including an end-to-end vapor chamber, tri-fan technology, and Conductonaut extreme liquid metal, is designed to support stable behavior in demanding games.

Compared with the RTX 5060 Strix G16, the principal distinction is graphics capability. Because the supplied data does not list memory capacity or detailed performance for either GPU, it would be inappropriate to promise a specific frame-rate advantage. The broader platform strengths remain the same: fast FHD+ display, advanced cooling, Wi-Fi 7, 16GB DDR5, and a 1TB PCIe Gen 4 drive.

The RTX 5050 Strix G16 is best for buyers attracted to ROG's display and thermal design but who do not need the RTX 5060 tier. Its 4.5 rating is encouraging, and the processor should handle Helldivers 2 plus common companion applications well. Consider this configuration when display responsiveness, cooling, and gaming features are priorities while the graphics budget is more restrained.

Blackwell Graphics with DLSS

RTX 5050 support for DLSS 4 gives the laptop access to AI-assisted frame generation and image reconstruction. These tools can be valuable when balancing demanding combat effects against a responsive high-refresh target.

ROG Platform Strengths

The 165Hz screen, three-fan thermal design, vapor chamber, and liquid-metal chipset treatment create a strong foundation for extended play. Stealth Mode and the synchronized RGB light bar add flexibility for gaming and everyday use.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

7. Alienware 16 Aurora – Detailed WQXGA Display

Alienware 16 Aurora Gaming Laptop, RTX 5050, Intel Core 7 240H4.1Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Alienware 16 Aurora
RTX 5050 Laptop GPU
Intel Core 7 240H
16-inch WQXGA display
300-nit brightness

The Alienware 16 Aurora is built around an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop GPU and an Intel Core 7 240H processor. Its defining display specification is a 16-inch WQXGA panel at 120Hz and 300 nits, offering considerably more pixels than a conventional Full HD gaming panel while preserving a relatively brisk refresh rate.

Pros

  • High WQXGA resolution
  • 300-nit display brightness
  • Cryo-Chamber cooling design
  • Onsite service included
  • No bulky rear shelf

Cons

  • 120Hz refresh rate
  • Memory details unlisted

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

That higher resolution can make mission environments, enemies, and interface elements look more detailed, which is useful when the player wants more visual information on screen. The trade-off is that a WQXGA panel can place more rendering demands on the GPU than Full HD. A 120Hz display still feels responsive for cooperative play, though it is less competitive than the 144Hz, 165Hz, 180Hz, and 240Hz screens elsewhere in the list.

Alienware's Cryo-Chamber structure focuses airflow toward core components, and the streamlined chassis is designed to provide thermal support without a rear thermal shelf. Dell Services also includes one year of onsite service for qualifying hardware issues that cannot be resolved remotely. The supplied information does not state memory capacity, storage capacity, or detailed connectivity, so buyers should verify those specifications before finalizing the purchase.

The Aurora is best for someone who values a detailed 16:10-style viewing experience over having the highest possible refresh rate. Its RTX 5050 provides modern graphics features, while the 300-nit panel offers useful brightness. It suits Helldivers 2 players who spend time studying the battlefield, managing squads, and reading visual details, provided they are comfortable with 120Hz and the demands of WQXGA rendering.

More Detail on Screen

WQXGA provides substantially more pixel density than Full HD, making characters, effects, and distant objects appear more defined. The 16-inch size gives that resolution room to feel useful rather than simply increasing the workload.

Airflow Without a Rear Shelf

The Cryo-Chamber cooling structure and streamlined exterior seek strong thermal performance without a large protruding design. Onsite support adds convenience for eligible hardware problems that cannot be handled remotely.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

8. HP HyperX OMEN – Ultra-Fast Input Laptop

HP HyperX OMEN Gaming Laptop 2026, AMD Ryzen 7 260, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 50605.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
HP HyperX OMEN
RTX 5060 8GB GPU
Ryzen 7 260 processor
15.3-inch 2.5K display
180Hz refresh rate

The HP HyperX OMEN stands out with a perfect 5.0 rating, an RTX 5060 Laptop GPU with 8GB GDDR7, and a 15.3-inch 2.5K display running at 180Hz. The Ryzen 7 260 processor and 16GB of DDR5-5600MHz memory complete a modern package that combines high-resolution visuals with an unusually responsive keyboard.

Pros

  • Exceptional 5.0 rating
  • 8000Hz keyboard polling
  • 2.5K 180Hz display
  • 8GB GDDR7 graphics memory
  • One-click performance mode

Cons

  • Only 16GB system memory
  • 15.3-inch screen size

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The display's 2560 by 1600 resolution gives Helldivers 2 a detailed view of the battlefield, while the 180Hz refresh rate supports quick aiming and responsive movement. The listed 91% screen-to-body ratio keeps bezels narrow, and the 15.3-inch size preserves a relatively compact footprint despite the high resolution. The RTX 5060's 8GB of GDDR7 is explicitly stated, providing useful information for buyers who care about graphics memory capacity.

The HyperAction keyboard offers an 8000Hz polling rate and a stated 7.3ms latency, registering inputs up to four times faster than typical keyboards according to the supplied information. OMEN Gaming Hub's one-click Unleashed Mode is intended to raise performance without entering the BIOS. OMEN Tempest Cooling and automated Fan Cleaner support consistent operation, while a 1TB PCIe Gen 4 NVMe SSD keeps loading and file-transfer times low.

This is the pick for competitive-minded players who value input speed and a crisp high-refresh screen. The 5.0 rating is the highest in the group, although ratings are not substitutes for specifications or personal testing. The 16GB memory is the main limitation, particularly for heavy multitasking, so buyers should consider whether their applications need more capacity. For rapid controls and detailed high-refresh gaming, the HyperX OMEN is highly compelling.

Input Speed for Competitive Play

The 8000Hz polling keyboard is built to register rapid movement, aiming, and ability inputs with very low latency. The one-click Unleashed Mode makes it convenient to shift into a higher-performance operating state when a demanding mission begins.

High-Resolution Competitive Display

The 2.5K panel provides more visual detail than Full HD alternatives, and its 180Hz refresh rate is well suited to quick enemy movement. The narrow bezels and high screen-to-body ratio preserve a relatively compact 15.3-inch footprint.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

9. HP Victus 15.6 – Memory-Rich RTX 4050 Pick

HP Victus 15.6" Gaming Laptop, AMD Ryzen 7 7445HS CPU, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 6GB GPU, FHD 144Hz IPS, 32GB DDR5 RAM, 1TB SSD, HDMI, USB-C, RJ-45, Wi-Fi 6, Backlit Keyboard, Windows 11, Mica Silver5.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
HP Victus 15.6
RTX 4050 6GB GPU
Ryzen 7 7445HS
32GB DDR5 memory
144Hz FHD IPS display

The HP Victus 15.6 combines a 5.0 rating with 32GB of DDR5 memory, a 1TB SSD, and an RTX 4050 Laptop GPU with 6GB of dedicated GDDR6 memory. The Ryzen 7 7445HS has six cores, 12 threads, and speeds up to 4.7GHz, making this a well-equipped configuration for gaming and mixed workloads.

Pros

  • Perfect 5.0 rating
  • 32GB installed memory
  • RTX 4050 with 6GB VRAM
  • 144Hz IPS display
  • Extensive port selection

Cons

  • Older RTX 4050 GPU
  • Only 144Hz refresh rate

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its unusual strength is memory capacity at this GPU tier. Thirty-two gigabytes of RAM gives Helldivers 2 players plenty of space for the game, voice chat, capture software, background applications, and creative work without constant concern about memory pressure. The dedicated 6GB of GPU memory is also clearly specified, helping buyers understand the graphics capacity of the selected configuration.

The 15.6-inch Full HD IPS display operates at 144Hz with 300 nits, anti-glare coating, AMD FreeSync Premium, and a micro-edge design. Connectivity is a major strength: Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3, Gigabit Ethernet, two USB-A ports, USB-C with DisplayPort and Power Delivery, HDMI 2.1, and a combined audio jack. DTS:X Ultra spatial audio, a backlit keyboard, and a numeric keypad complete the feature set.

The Victus is best for a buyer who wants 32GB of memory, a known 6GB graphics allocation, and a fast 144Hz screen without moving to the newest GPU architecture. It handles Helldivers 2 well when settings are balanced for the RTX 4050. The limitation is graphical headroom, particularly at higher resolutions or with the most demanding visual settings, so players seeking the longest possible capability runway should consider RTX 5060 or RTX 5070 alternatives.

Memory for Busy Sessions

The 32GB allocation is valuable for co-op gaming with chat, streaming, recording, and several background services running. It also gives the laptop longer practical headroom for general productivity and creative applications.

Connections for Every Setup

HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort over USB-C, wired Ethernet, and multiple USB-A ports make the Victus flexible for different gaming spaces. Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.3 cover modern wireless accessories and network needs.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

10. MSI Crosshair 18 HX AI – Ultimate 240Hz Performance

msi Crosshair 18 HX AI 18" 2560x1600 240Hz Display Gaming Laptop, Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX, NVIDIA RTX 5070 8GB GDDR7, 32GB RAM, 2TB NVMe SSD, Windows 11 Home, w/ZYN HDMI Cable5.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
MSI Crosshair 18 HX AI
RTX 5070 8GB GPU
Core Ultra 9 275HX
32GB DDR5 5600MHz
240Hz 18-inch display

The MSI Crosshair 18 HX AI is the most fully specified laptop in the roundup. It combines an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 with 8GB GDDR7, an Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX processor, 32GB of DDR5-5600MHz memory, and a 2TB NVMe SSD. Its 5.0 rating and 18-inch 240Hz QHD+ panel make it the natural premium choice.

Pros

  • RTX 5070 with 8GB GDDR7
  • 240Hz QHD+ display
  • 32GB DDR5 memory
  • 2TB NVMe storage
  • 100% DCI-P3 color coverage

Cons

  • Large 18-inch chassis
  • Highest performance demands

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The processor includes 24 cores and boosts from 2.1GHz to 5.4GHz, providing substantial capacity for Helldivers 2, voice communication, streaming, and multitasking. The RTX 5070 brings ray tracing, AI acceleration, and high-frame-rate rendering to a GPU that has 8GB of dedicated GDDR7 memory. That combination gives this laptop the greatest clearly stated graphics and processing capability in the group.

Its 2560 by 1600 IPS display reaches 240Hz and covers 100% DCI-P3, offering both high resolution and exceptional motion clarity. That is ideal for a player who wants a large, detailed, fast display and has a setup where an 18-inch laptop makes sense. The 2TB NVMe drive provides generous space for games and content, while Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3, a privacy-shutter webcam, and Dynaudio speakers round out the feature set.

This is the best premium recommendation for buyers who want the strongest combination of processing power, graphics, memory, storage, and display specifications available here. The trade-offs are size, weight, heat, and likely power demands, which should be considered for travel or extended use away from a power outlet. If the workstation-style footprint is acceptable, the Crosshair 18 HX AI offers the most compelling performance envelope for Helldivers 2 and demanding games.

Flagship 240Hz Gaming Display

The QHD+ panel combines a 2560 by 1600 resolution with a 240Hz refresh rate, providing sharp imagery and exceptionally quick motion. Its 18-inch size offers generous visual space for maps, objectives, and squad coordination.

Premium Processing and Storage

The 24-core Core Ultra 9 handles demanding games and intensive multitasking, while 32GB of DDR5 supplies comfortable memory headroom. A 2TB NVMe drive provides ample room for a large game library and other applications.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best Gaming Laptop for Helldivers 2

A useful Helldivers 2 laptop balances GPU capability, display responsiveness, sustained cooling, memory, storage, and portability. The right priorities depend on the games you play, the screen you own, and whether the laptop will travel regularly.

Graphics Card Capability

The GPU is usually the most important specification in a gaming laptop because it drives frame rate, visual effects, and resolution. The RTX 4050 models in this guide include DLSS 3.5, while RTX 5050, RTX 5060, and RTX 5070 systems use newer Blackwell features and DLSS 4. RTX 5060 and RTX 5070 configurations provide more clearly stated or more advanced graphics hardware, making them better choices for demanding settings, high-resolution displays, and future releases.

Prioritize the GPU class first, then check its dedicated memory. The HP Victus lists 6GB of GDDR6, the HP HyperX OMEN lists 8GB of GDDR7, and the MSI Crosshair 18 lists 8GB of GDDR7. Other listings do not state their GPU memory, so verify it before making a final decision.

Display Resolution and Refresh Rate

Refresh rate affects how smoothly enemies, projectiles, and squad members move. A 240Hz screen offers the highest motion clarity in this group, while 180Hz, 165Hz, and 144Hz models are also strong for competitive play. The 120Hz Alienware panel is the least aggressive target but remains suitable for cooperative gaming. Resolution also matters: WUXGA, FHD+, WQXGA, 2.5K, and QHD+ screens can show more detail than Full HD, but generally place heavier rendering demands on the GPU.

Choose a panel that matches the graphics tier. A powerful RTX 5060 or RTX 5070 system is well positioned for a high-resolution display, while an RTX 4050 configuration may feel more balanced with Full HD. For competitive sharpness, prioritize refresh rate; for visual detail, consider resolution and color coverage.

Processor and Multitasking

Helldivers 2 benefits from a capable processor, but most systems also need to handle voice chat, launchers, streaming utilities, and background tasks. The Ryzen 7 260, Core i7 13620H, Core i7 14650HX, Core 7 240H, Ryzen 7 7445HS, and Core Ultra 9 275HX all provide credible gaming performance, with the Core Ultra 9 offering the most explicitly detailed core and boost specifications.

Avoid judging only by the processor model when the GPU differs. A stronger CPU cannot compensate for an underpowered graphics card in a GPU-bound game, and a fast GPU can still feel constrained if memory or storage is poorly configured. Match the processor to the GPU and the intensity of your other work.

Memory Capacity and Speed

Memory determines how comfortably a game and its companion applications can coexist. Sixteen gigabytes is adequate for focused gaming, but 32GB gives more room for streaming, browser use, creative software, and future releases. The Acer Nitro V 16S AI, HP Victus, and MSI Crosshair 18 provide 32GB in the supplied configurations. The Nitro V 15 also supports up to 32GB across two memory slots.

Prefer at least 16GB for a new purchase, with 32GB being the more comfortable long-term target for mixed workloads. Check the number of accessible memory slots because matching memory modules and maximizing future upgrades can save money and reduce the need to replace the entire laptop.

Storage Capacity and Speed

A 1TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD is the practical starting point for a current gaming laptop, while 2TB gives room for a large library, updates, videos, and other files. The Acer Nitro V 16S AI has two M.2 slots with one listed as available, allowing expansion. Other configurations include 1TB drives, while the ASUS TUF A16 includes 512GB and may require a closer look at upgrade options.

Think about more than the headline capacity. Fast load times are valuable, but a small drive can fill quickly with high-resolution game assets and recording files. Confirm the available storage bays and whether the supplied drive is replaceable before making a purchase.

Cooling and Sustained Performance

Peak specifications do not guarantee steady performance if a laptop overheats quickly. The ROG Strix G16 models use ROG Intelligent Cooling with an end-to-end vapor chamber, tri-fan technology, and Conductonaut extreme liquid metal on the chipset. The Alienware Aurora uses its Cryo-Chamber airflow structure, while the HP HyperX OMEN uses OMEN Tempest Cooling and automated Fan Cleaner technology.

A capable cooling system helps maintain consistent performance during lengthy missions and reduces the likelihood of uncomfortable keyboard or palm-rest temperatures. It may also create more fan noise. Consider the balance between acoustic comfort, chassis design, and the performance you want to sustain rather than looking only at peak component speed.

Connectivity and Streaming Setup

Online co-op play benefits from reliable networking, particularly when voice chat, downloads, and remote access are involved. Wi-Fi 6 appears on the Acer Nitro V models, while Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi 7 provide newer wireless standards. The HP Victus also includes Gigabit Ethernet, which can be a dependable wired option in competitive or crowded networks.

Check the ports as well. The HP Victus provides HDMI 2.1, USB-C with DisplayPort and Power Delivery, two USB-A ports, Ethernet, and an audio jack. Thunderbolt 4 on the Acer Nitro V 15 and an included ZYN HDMI cable on the MSI Crosshair 18 add useful flexibility for peripherals, charging, and external displays.

Size, Portability, and Battery Life

A large screen can improve immersion, but it increases the size and weight of a gaming notebook. The 18-inch MSI Crosshair 18 maximizes display space, while the 15.3-inch HyperX OMEN and 15.6-inch Acer Nitro V 15 prioritize a more compact footprint. The GIGABYTE Gaming A16 is explicitly listed at 19.45mm, illustrating another approach to portability.

Choose a chassis that fits your desk, bag, and travel pattern. Gaming laptops also vary substantially in battery life because high-performance components consume considerable power. If the system will spend many hours away from an outlet, review independent battery information and expect performance to change when operating without mains power.

How to Use and Care for Your Gaming Laptop for Helldivers 2

After setup, install the latest graphics, chipset, and system updates, then confirm that Helldivers 2 is using the intended discrete NVIDIA GPU. Use the laptop's performance mode or gaming software to select a suitable power profile, and test the keyboard, display resolution, refresh rate, audio, and network before joining a demanding co-op session. Close unnecessary background applications to give the game more available resources.

Give the laptop room to breathe. Keep intake and exhaust openings clear on hard surfaces, avoid using the system on soft bedding, and clean vents periodically according to the manufacturer's instructions. For extended play, use a compatible external keyboard and mouse, elevate the rear slightly if appropriate, and take short breaks. Avoid repeatedly changing graphics settings if a stable configuration already feels smooth, since a consistent profile makes troubleshooting easier.

Manage the drive by keeping game files and recordings organized, maintaining free space, and backing up important videos or settings. Use the system's battery-preservation controls when the laptop is not gaming, and follow the correct charger for sustained performance. For cooperative sessions, test voice chat and network stability in advance, keep drivers current after major operating-system updates, and clean the keyboard and screen with products approved for the device.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 16GB of RAM enough for Helldivers 2?

Yes, 16GB is generally enough for Helldivers 2 when the laptop is used mainly for gaming and voice communication. However, 32GB provides more comfortable headroom for streaming, recording, multiple browser tabs, creative software, and other background applications. It is worth considering if the system must handle several demanding tasks at once.

Should I choose an RTX 5060 or RTX 5070 laptop?

The RTX 5060 is a sensible middle choice for high-refresh gaming with strong DLSS 4 support. The RTX 5070 offers a higher graphics tier and is better suited to demanding settings, high-resolution screens, and creators seeking more graphical capability. The best choice also depends on the processor, cooling, memory, and display rather than GPU model alone.

What refresh rate is good for Helldivers 2?

A refresh rate of 144Hz or higher is attractive for responsive aiming and fast movement. The 180Hz HP HyperX OMEN and 240Hz MSI Crosshair 18 provide the highest rates in this guide, while 165Hz models offer a strong balance for most competitive play. Even a 120Hz panel can work well for cooperative sessions.

Is Full HD resolution enough for a Helldivers 2 laptop?

Full HD remains a practical resolution for many gaming laptops and can help the GPU deliver smoother frame rates. WUXGA, FHD+, WQXGA, 2.5K, and QHD+ screens provide more detail, but they also require more graphics performance. Match resolution and refresh rate to the strength of the GPU.

How much storage should a gaming laptop have?

A 1TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD is a sensible starting point for a current game library, while 2TB is more comfortable when you also store videos, updates, and other applications. The ASUS TUF A16's 512GB configuration may fill more quickly, so check whether its storage can be expanded. Keeping some free space can also support smoother drive operation.

Do I need 32GB of RAM for co-op gaming?

It is not essential for a simple Helldivers 2 session, but 32GB is beneficial if the laptop runs Discord, streaming software, a browser, recording tools, and other tasks simultaneously. The Acer Nitro V 16S AI, HP Victus, and MSI Crosshair 18 each offer 32GB in the supplied specifications, making them strong choices for heavier multitasking.

Is an RTX 4050 still suitable for Helldivers 2?

An RTX 4050 remains a viable option, particularly with a Full HD display and sensible quality settings. It also supports DLSS 3.5, which can help balance frame rate and visual quality. The Acer Nitro V 15, ASUS TUF Gaming A16, and HP Victus offer different compromises in display, memory, and storage around this GPU.

How important is laptop cooling for long gaming sessions?

Cooling is important because Helldivers 2 involves sustained CPU and GPU activity, often alongside voice chat or streaming. A capable thermal system supports more consistent performance and can reduce uncomfortable heat around the keyboard and touchpad. Models with vapor chambers, multiple fans, liquid-metal chipset treatment, or focused airflow structures deserve particular attention for extended play.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Gaming Laptop for Helldivers 2

The Acer Nitro V 16S AI is the best overall choice because it combines RTX 5060 graphics, 32GB of DDR5 memory, and a high-refresh 16-inch display in a balanced package. The Acer Nitro V 15 represents the best budget route, while the MSI Crosshair 18 HX AI is the premium selection for maximum stated graphics, processing, memory, storage, and display capability.

Prioritize the GPU and display first, but do not ignore memory, cooling, or storage. Helldivers 2 benefits from a responsive screen and a capable discrete GPU, while a 32GB configuration provides more freedom for co-op communication and streaming. A larger chassis may suit a permanent desk setup, whereas a smaller system may be more practical for travel.

Finally, check current prices, exact configurations, and availability before purchasing, since prices and listings can change. Compare the final specification against your own monitor, accessories, and typical background applications. That ensures the selected laptop fits not only the game but also the way you play, work, and travel.