Skip to content
Productmeadow

10 Best Firewire Audio Interface For PC in 2026

This Firewire Audio Interface for PC guide compares connectivity, preamps, monitoring, I/O, compatibility, and features for recording.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page, at no additional cost to you.As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.Purchases through our links may earn us a commission, at no extra cost to you.
In this guide
  1. 01Top 3 picks
  2. 02Compare all 10
  3. 03In-depth reviews
  4. 04Buying guide
  5. 05Use and care
  6. 06Common questions
  7. 07Final verdict

A Firewire Audio Interface for PC can provide reliable recording connections, but legacy IEEE 1394 equipment and modern USB-based audio hardware serve very different needs. The right choice depends on the devices you own, the software you use, and whether your priority is simple podcasting, flexible music production, or extensive professional I/O.

We compared the included products by examining their connection types, input flexibility, preamplifier provisions, monitoring features, recording resolution, channel counts, platform support, and special functions. The list covers one legacy FireWire expansion card alongside predominantly USB audio interfaces suitable for Windows PCs and other compatible systems.

Each review explains where the product is most useful, who should consider it, and which compromises may matter. Ratings and specifications reflect the supplied product information, while product listings and prices can change. Always confirm current driver support, connector requirements, and system compatibility before purchasing.

Top 3 Picks for Best Firewire Audio Interface for PC

Best Budget

M-AUDIO M-Track Duo
M-AUDIO M-Track Duo

4.4Editor score

Two combo input connections
Direct zero-latency monitoring
Mac and PC USB connectivity

Check price

Editor's Choice

Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen

4.6Editor score

Two flexible recording inputs
Automatic gain and clip protection
Recording software bundle included

Check price

Best Premium

RME Fireface UFX III
RME Fireface UFX III

5.0Editor score

Extensive ninety-four-channel I/O
Onboard DSP effects
Direct USB recording support

Check price

Top 10 Best Firewire Audio Interface for PC in 2026 Compared

The comparison highlights the major differences among legacy IEEE 1394 expansion, entry-level USB recording, compact two-channel recording, and professional multichannel interfaces. It is designed to help PC users identify the right connection standard, feature set, and I/O depth for their particular studio.

ProductsSpecificationsEditor scorePrice
1PCIE-1394A 4-Port Expansion Card

Best Budget

PCIE-1394A 4-Port Expansion Card
Four IEEE 1394A ports
400Mbps maximum transfer rate
PCIe x1 card interface
Windows desktop installation required
4.4Editor score

Check price

2RME Fireface UFX II

Editor's Choice

RME Fireface UFX II
Thirty analog input outputs
Four microphone instrument preamps
USB 2.0 connection
Mac and PC operation
5.0Editor score

Check price

3M-AUDIO M-Track Duo

Best Budget

M-AUDIO M-Track Duo
Two combo input connections
48kHz recording resolution
Direct monitoring switch
USB computer connectivity
4.4Editor score

Check price

4Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen

Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen
Two channel recording interface
120dB dynamic range
Automatic gain control
USB-C computer connection
4.6Editor score

Check price

5RME Fireface UCX II

RME Fireface UCX II
Twenty input output channels
USB 2.0 connectivity
Mac Windows iOS support
Compact digital conversion
4.3Editor score

Check price

6RME Fireface UFX III

RME Fireface UFX III
Ninety-four input output channels
USB 3.0 connectivity
Four microphone line preamps
ADAT AES EBU digital I/O
5.0Editor score

Check price

7RME Fireface 802 FS

RME Fireface 802 FS
Thirty input output channels
Four microphone line preamps
Two headphone outputs
ADAT S PDIF digital I/O
5.0Editor score

Check price

8PIYONE Q28 Audio Interface

PIYONE Q28 Audio Interface
Two XLR TRS combo inputs
24-bit 192kHz resolution
Direct monitoring function
Class compatible USB-C design
4.4Editor score

Check price

9M-AUDIO M-Track Solo

M-AUDIO M-Track Solo
One combo input connection
48kHz recording resolution
Direct monitoring switch
USB bus powered operation
4.3Editor score

Check price

10PreSonus AudioBox 96

PreSonus AudioBox 96
Two channel USB interface
Two Class-A microphone preamps
24-bit 96kHz conversion
MIDI input output support
4.3Editor score

Check price

1. PCIE-1394A 4-Port Expansion Card – Best Legacy FireWire Expansion

PCIE-1394A 4-Ports 1394A PCIE FireWire 400 Expansion Card for Windows Desktop PCs, 3X 6Pin and 1X 4Pin 1394A 400Mbps Ports, with 4Pin-6Pin 1394A Cables and Low Profile Bracket4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
PCIE-1394A 4-Port Expansion Card
Four IEEE 1394A ports
Three six-pin connectors
400Mbps maximum data rate
PCIe x1 expansion interface

The PCIE-1394A 4-Ports expansion card is the only product in this guide that directly addresses the literal FireWire side of the search. It carries a 4.4 rating and adds four IEEE 1394A ports to a compatible Windows desktop PC. Rather than functioning as a conventional audio interface with preamps and monitor controls, it acts as an internal connection bridge for legacy peripherals.

Pros

  • Restores legacy FireWire connectivity
  • Supports four external devices
  • Includes suitable FireWire cables
  • Broad listed Windows support

Cons

  • Requires an internal PCIe slot
  • Limited to Windows desktop systems
  • Legacy Windows driver caveat applies

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its principal strength is compatibility with older equipment. The card provides three six-pin and one four-pin 1394A connections, supports data transfer up to 400Mbps, and is described as compatible with cameras, optical drives, storage devices, printers, video equipment, and FireWire audio hardware. Automatic connection-speed negotiation allows devices to operate at 100Mbps, 200Mbps, or 400Mbps as appropriate.

Installation requires a desktop case with an available PCIe slot. The card uses a PCIe x1 interface, although it can physically fit into larger x1, x2, x4, x8, or x16 slots. A low-profile bracket and 1394A cables are included. Some systems may require the Windows Legacy Driver because of operating-system settings, so modern-driver confidence should be checked before relying on the card for a critical session.

This is the best option for a PC owner who already owns compatible FireWire audio equipment and specifically needs IEEE 1394A connectivity. It is not suitable for laptop users, owners without a free internal slot, or beginners expecting a complete modern recording chain. If the goal is simply to record into a PC, a USB interface is usually simpler and more broadly compatible.

A Practical Bridge for Legacy Equipment

The card concentrates on giving existing FireWire peripherals access to a newer desktop. That makes it valuable for transferring archived material or connecting specialized legacy devices without replacing an entire peripheral ecosystem.

Know Your Slot and Driver Requirements

Check the desktop case, motherboard layout, and operating system before buying. The internal slot requirement and possible need for a legacy driver are the two most important limitations to verify.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

2. RME Fireface UFX II – Best Extensive Midrange Connectivity

RME Fireface UFX II USB 2 Audio Interface5.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
RME Fireface UFX II
Thirty analog input outputs
Four microphone instrument preamps
USB 2.0 host connection
Mac and PC compatibility

The RME Fireface UFX II combines a perfect 5.0 rating with substantial recording capacity. Its 30-in/30-out architecture gives it a much larger role than a simple two-channel desktop interface, while the USB 2.0 connection keeps it relevant to PCs and Macs. The product is especially compelling for project studios that need more analog reach than a compact interface can offer.

Pros

  • Impressive thirty-channel analog I/O
  • Four onboard microphone preamps
  • ARC remote control support
  • Direct USB recording capability

Cons

  • Large and complex for beginners
  • Legacy USB 2.0 host connection
  • Requires careful setup planning

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Four microphone or instrument preamps provide a useful front-end foundation, and the 24-bit/192kHz USB audio and MIDI interface specification supports high-resolution recording. ARC USB Remote Integration is designed for Mac and PC workflows, allowing compatible software and hardware control from a remote network device. Direct USB Recording lets the interface function as a native recording source within a DAW.

The trade-off is size and complexity. A thirty-channel analog interface is not the natural first purchase for someone recording one podcast or a single guitar. It demands thought about channel allocation, signal flow, external hardware, and software configuration. Its USB 2.0 designation is also worth considering against current host-controller behavior and cable requirements.

Choose the Fireface UFX II when you need a substantial but less expansive system than the UFX III and value dependable professional I/O. It suits project rooms, small ensembles, and producers who need many analog connections. Beginners seeking a simple interface should focus on the M-Track Duo instead, while full-scale users may prefer the UFX III.

More Channels for Realistic Studio Growth

Thirty analog inputs and outputs make simultaneous recording and playback far more flexible than a two-channel interface. That extra capacity supports instruments, outboard gear, playback systems, and larger recording sessions.

Remote Control Adds Workflow Value

ARC integration can make connected studio hardware easier to operate from a compatible remote device. This is particularly useful when physical controls would otherwise be inconvenient to reach.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

3. M-AUDIO M-Track Duo – Best Budget Two-Channel Interface

M-AUDIO M-Track Duo USB Audio Interface4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
M-AUDIO M-Track Duo
Two combo input connections
48kHz recording resolution
Phantom power for microphones
Direct zero-latency monitoring

The M-AUDIO M-Track Duo is a compact, approachable interface for PC users who need two recording channels and dependable monitoring. Its 4.4 rating reflects a balanced package, and the supplied information positions it for podcasting, music recording, live streaming, guitar capture, and general production. USB connectivity allows it to work with both Mac and PC computers.

Pros

  • Flexible XLR line instrument inputs
  • Straightforward USB recording setup
  • Separate headphone and stereo outputs
  • Useful software bundle included

Cons

  • Only two recording channels
  • 48kHz maximum stated resolution
  • Less elaborate software feature set

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Two combo XLR, line, and instrument inputs provide meaningful source flexibility. They can accept microphones, line-level equipment, and instruments, with phantom power available for condenser microphones. A quarter-inch headphone output and separate stereo quarter-inch outputs make it possible to connect headphones and powered or compatible monitor systems while retaining direct control over playback.

The USB/Direct switch provides a path to zero-latency monitoring, which helps performers hear themselves without noticeable delay. At the same time, 48kHz recording resolution is less ambitious than the 24-bit/192kHz capabilities highlighted by some other products in the guide. The included MPC Beats software supplies production tools and supports a more complete starting experience.

The M-Track Duo is best for a singer-songwriter, podcaster, streamer, or beginner producing a duo recording. It offers more input flexibility than a single-channel model without the physical complexity of a large studio interface. Its limitations become apparent only when a project requires multichannel recording, high-resolution capture, extensive digital I/O, or advanced hardware control.

Two Inputs Cover Many Starting Points

The combo connections let a user record a microphone and instrument, two microphones, or line-level sources with the same unit. This makes the interface adaptable without requiring a box of adapters.

Monitoring Without Perceived Delay

The direct monitoring option is useful for vocals, guitar, and live performance because performers can hear the incoming signal without the round-trip delay associated with software monitoring.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

4. Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen – Best Overall for New Recordings

Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen USB-C Audio Interface4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen
Two flexible recording channels
120dB dynamic range
Auto Gain and Clip Safe
USB-C computer connectivity

The Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen stands out as the most balanced starting point in this guide. Its 4.6 rating is the highest among the compact USB models presented here. It gives new users two recording channels, modern USB-C connectivity, low-latency workflow features, and a substantial software package without the complexity of a large professional interface.

Pros

  • Exceptional stated dynamic range
  • Automated recording-level assistance
  • Air mode improves source presence
  • Substantial included software collection

Cons

  • Two-channel format limits ensembles
  • Advanced hardware features remain limited
  • Software bundle may include unused tools

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The fourth-generation design highlights a 120dB dynamic range and uses converters associated with Focusrite's flagship interfaces. Auto Gain helps set an appropriate input level, while Clip Safe protects recordings when the signal approaches clipping. Air mode adds presence and harmonic character to vocals and guitars, offering a quick way to shape a source before it reaches the mix.

The bundle includes Pro Tools Intro+, Ableton Live Lite, Cubase LE, and Hitmaker Expansion, along with recording software and plugins. That is a meaningful benefit for a new PC-based producer, although not every included tool will match every workflow. The interface is not intended to replace a large mixer or multichannel converter, and its two-channel architecture naturally limits simultaneous sources.

For most people buying a PC audio interface for a first serious recording, the Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen offers the strongest combination of ease, sound-focused features, and software support. Choose it for solo music, voice-over, podcasting, streaming, or a two-person session. Move up to a larger RME system only when genuine multichannel I/O becomes necessary.

Automatic Leveling Reduces Recording Errors

Auto Gain and Clip Safe make the interface approachable for users who are still learning input levels. These features can prevent a weak take or an accidental overload from interrupting a recording session.

A Large Software Starting Point

The included DAW choices, instruments, effects, and mastering tools provide enough material to finish a project. New producers can begin recording immediately and later choose the software that best fits their creative style.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

5. RME Fireface UCX II – Best Compact Conversion Solution

RME Fireface UCX II USB Audio Interface4.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
RME Fireface UCX II
Twenty input output channels
USB 2.0 host connectivity
Mac Windows iOS support
Professional digital conversion

The RME Fireface UCX II is a professional audio interface designed around USB 2.0 conversion and broad platform support. It has a 4.3 rating and provides 20 inputs and 20 outputs, making it notably more capable than the compact two-channel models while remaining conceptually focused on signal conversion and digital routing.

Pros

  • Broad platform support
  • Substantial channel conversion capability
  • Useful as a modern studio centerpiece
  • Compact alternative to larger consoles

Cons

  • Less front-panel detail in supplied data
  • May exceed basic recording needs
  • Requires appropriate digital connections

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Compatibility with macOS, Windows, and iOS is a major attraction for creators who move between desktop and mobile workflows. Twenty channels give a studio room to accommodate multiple digital sources, outputs, and monitoring destinations. The physical format is also useful for users who need professional conversion capability but do not want to operate a very large desktop console.

The provided specification is concise, so buyers should investigate the exact connector configuration and workflow features in current product documentation. It is not a beginner interface in the usual sense, and a twenty-channel unit only makes sense when the project has multiple devices to connect. Software setup and signal routing may require more understanding than a two-channel recorder.

Choose the Fireface UCX II for a studio that needs professional conversion, cross-platform operation, and more channel reach than a compact model. It can be particularly useful for mobile capture paired with a larger desktop system. For a solo musician or podcaster, the M-Track Duo or Scarlett 2i2 would deliver a more direct path to recording.

One Interface Across Multiple Systems

Support for macOS, Windows, and iOS makes this a flexible choice for mobile and desktop production. Creators can move between systems without treating platform support as an obstacle.

Professional Conversion for Larger Routing

Twenty channels make the UCX II appropriate for studios that need to integrate multiple digital devices. It offers room to route more sources than a basic two-channel audio interface.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

6. RME Fireface UFX III – Best Premium Expandable Interface

RME Fireface UFX III USB 3.0 Audio Interface5.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
RME Fireface UFX III
Ninety-four input output channels
USB 3.0 host connectivity
Four microphone line preamps
DSP effects for Mac Windows

The RME Fireface UFX III is the most expansive interface in the guide. Its perfect 5.0 rating accompanies a 94-in/94-out architecture, USB 3.0 connectivity, four microphone/line preamps, onboard DSP effects, digital ADAT and AES/EBU I/O, and direct USB recording. It is built for established studios and demanding production environments rather than a first desktop recording.

Pros

  • Exceptional ninety-four-channel capacity
  • Fast USB 3.0 host connection
  • Onboard DSP effects processing
  • Digital ADAT AES EBU I/O

Cons

  • Very high complexity for beginners
  • Extensive setup and routing required
  • Substantial hardware investment

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Ninety-four channels create extraordinary flexibility. A project can combine numerous analog and digital sources, route them to a complex monitoring system, and preserve a large number of outputs. USB 3.0 provides an appropriate modern host pathway for this level of data movement, while direct USB recording supports streamlined DAW capture.

Onboard DSP effects for macOS and Windows can reduce processing demands and place useful control directly in the signal path. The four microphone/line preamps provide an immediate front end for new sources. Digital connections make it possible to expand or integrate with compatible external converters, although the full potential depends on careful word-clock, routing, and software configuration.

The UFX III is best for commercial studios, post-production rooms, live recording systems, and producers who already understand complex routing. Its channel count would be unnecessary for a podcast or home singer-songwriter. The right time to choose it is when the number of required inputs, outputs, and digital devices has already outgrown a smaller interface.

Channel Capacity for Serious Studios

Ninety-four inputs and outputs allow large-scale analog and digital routing without splitting the main task across multiple interfaces. That can simplify synchronization and centralize studio control.

DSP Processing Near the Hardware

Onboard effects can handle suitable processing without assigning the same workload to the host computer. This is valuable in larger sessions where host performance is already a practical concern.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

7. RME Fireface 802 FS – Best Multi-Platform Studio Interface

RME Fireface 802 FS USB 2.0 Audio Interface5.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
RME Fireface 802 FS
Thirty analog input outputs
Four microphone line preamps
Two independent headphone outputs
ADAT S PDIF digital connectivity

The RME Fireface 802 FS combines a perfect 5.0 rating with a 30-in/30-out interface and broad platform support. It is listed for macOS, Windows, Linux, and iPad, making it one of the most flexible choices for creators who work across different systems. Four mic/line preamps and two headphone outputs add practical studio conveniences.

Pros

  • Wide operating system compatibility
  • Thirty analog channels supported
  • Two dedicated headphone outputs
  • Digital ADAT and S/PDIF connectivity

Cons

  • Large interface for simple projects
  • Limited front-end compared with total I/O
  • Advanced routing takes planning

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its 30-channel analog architecture is well suited to project studios, small ensembles, and installations that need extensive routing. The DSP effects function operates across supported platforms, while ADAT and S/PDIF digital I/O allows compatible external converters and digital devices to expand the system. Two headphone outputs can serve two performers or create separate monitoring paths.

The trade-off is complexity relative to a two-channel interface. Not every one of the 30 analog channels has a dedicated high-quality preamp, and users should plan where microphones, line sources, and digital devices will connect. Linux and iPad support is attractive, but the associated current software and device requirements should be confirmed before committing to a specific workflow.

The Fireface 802 FS is a strong choice for a growing studio that needs professional analog reach, digital expansion, and flexible operating-system support. It is overkill for a single microphone but may be the central hub for a project room. Buyers should map required connections and verify current platform documentation before installation.

Digital Expansion for Growing Rooms

ADAT and S/PDIF connections provide pathways for adding compatible converters. This makes the interface easier to scale as a studio acquires more outboard equipment.

Two Headphones Improve Tracking

Separate headphone outputs make simultaneous performer monitoring more practical. They can also support different mix assignments in tracking and playback situations.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

8. PIYONE Q28 Audio Interface – Best Modern USB-C Starter

Audio Interface, 2X2 24-bit/192kHz Interface for High-Fidelity, Studio Quality PC/Mac/iOS Recording, XLR/TRS Combo Input, Monitor Mix/Loopback Function, One-Cable Setup(Alloy Red)4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
PIYONE Q28 Audio Interface
Two XLR TRS combo inputs
24-bit 192kHz conversion
48V phantom power
Class compatible USB-C connection

The PIYONE Q28 is a two-channel USB-C interface aimed at modern PC, Mac, and mobile creators. Its 4.4 rating reflects a feature set that includes 24-bit/192kHz conversion, two XLR/TRS combo inputs, integrated phantom power, direct monitoring, and a monitor mix or loopback function. The supplied information also identifies it as a class-compatible, plug-and-play device.

Pros

  • High stated conversion resolution
  • No driver installation required
  • Two flexible combo inputs
  • Direct monitoring and loopback

Cons

  • Less detailed supplied specification
  • Limited physical output flexibility
  • Headphone connection uses 3.5mm jack

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The USB-C design handles data and bus power, reducing the need for a separate external supply. Two combo inputs support microphones, line-level sources, and instruments, while fixed illuminated rings around the gain controls make levels easier to identify in a dim room. Direct monitoring offers low-latency tracking, and the loopback function can support tasks such as streaming and playback capture.

This is a straightforward choice with attractive resolution, but the supplied information provides less detail about software control and exact output specifications than some competing products. The 3.5mm headphone jack may also be less convenient for a permanent studio than a quarter-inch connection. A potential buyer should confirm those details and current device compatibility.

The Q28 makes sense for a singer, producer, or mobile creator who values high-resolution conversion, modern connectivity, and minimal setup. It is a better fit than a legacy FireWire card for most new users. However, the Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen offers a more fully described software and level-control package, while the M-Track Duo is a proven simple alternative.

Modern One-Cable Setup

USB-C data and bus power reduce cable clutter and simplify mobile or compact studio setups. Class-compatible operation also allows the interface to work without a conventional dedicated driver installation.

Resolution and Flexible Inputs

The stated 24-bit/192kHz converters suit projects that benefit from high capture resolution. Combo inputs let users move between condenser microphones, line equipment, and instruments without changing the interface.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

9. M-AUDIO M-Track Solo – Best Simple One-Input Recorder

M-AUDIO M-Track Solo USB Audio Interface4.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
M-AUDIO M-Track Solo
One combo input connection
48kHz recording resolution
Direct monitoring switch
USB Mac PC connectivity

The M-AUDIO M-Track Solo is the simplest dedicated recording option in the guide. It has a 4.3 rating and is built for one primary source, offering one combo XLR/line input plus a separate line/instrument input according to the supplied description. It supports podcasting, recording, and live streaming on Mac or PC through a convenient USB connection.

Pros

  • Simple single-source recording setup
  • Combo input accepts multiple sources
  • Separate headphone and stereo outputs
  • MPC Beats software included

Cons

  • Only one microphone input
  • 48kHz maximum stated resolution
  • Limited simultaneous recording capacity

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Phantom power makes the microphone input suitable for compatible condenser microphones, while the instrument-oriented connection broadens its usefulness for guitar and other sources. A 1/8-inch headphone output and stereo RCA outputs provide dedicated monitoring paths. The USB/Direct switch supports zero-latency monitoring so a solo performer can hear the incoming signal without noticeable software delay.

Its main limitation is obvious but important: it cannot record two microphones simultaneously through dedicated inputs. The 48kHz resolution is sufficient for many common projects but does not match the higher-resolution claims of the PIYONE Q28 or Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen. Included MPC Beats software adds useful recording and production tools for a new owner.

Choose the M-Track Solo for a solo podcaster, streamer, vocalist, or beginner who wants a straightforward path from microphone to computer. It is a sensible first unit when one source at a time is enough. If recording a duo, adding another performer, or capturing a stereo pair is anticipated, the M-Track Duo provides a more appropriate connection set.

An Easy First Recording Path

The straightforward input and output layout minimizes setup decisions. A new user can focus on microphone placement and recording rather than building a complex routing matrix.

Direct Monitoring for Solo Creators

The direct switch helps performers hear live input without playback delay. That makes the interface useful for monitoring vocals, instruments, and commentary during a focused session.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

10. PreSonus AudioBox 96 – Best Feature-Rich Two-Channel Starter

PreSonus AudioBox 96 25th Anniversary USB Audio Interface4.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
PreSonus AudioBox 96
Two channel USB 2.0 interface
Two Class-A microphone preamps
24-bit 96kHz conversion
MIDI input output support

The PreSonus AudioBox 96 25th Anniversary is a portable two-channel USB 2.0 interface with a 4.3 rating. It is designed for personal recording and combines two high-quality Class-A microphone preamps, two high-headroom instrument inputs, MIDI I/O, and studio-grade conversion up to 24-bit/96kHz. Its feature set makes it more than a minimal microphone converter.

Pros

  • Two dedicated Class-A preamps
  • MIDI input and output included
  • High-headroom instrument inputs
  • Zero-latency mixer monitoring

Cons

  • USB 2.0 limits modern host bandwidth
  • Two channels restrict larger sessions
  • Bundled software may be excessive

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Class-A preamps support microphone recording, while the instrument inputs accommodate guitar, bass, and line-level devices. Balanced quarter-inch TRS outputs provide monitor connectivity, and the high-powered headphone output supports private listening. Global 48V phantom power allows compatible condenser microphones to operate. MIDI I/O is a useful addition for owners of hardware controllers or compatible peripherals.

The custom mixer can blend incoming signals with playback for zero-latency monitoring. USB bus power also means the interface can travel without an additional external power supply. The included software package contains Studio One Artist, Ableton Live Lite, and a Studio Magic plug-in suite, providing several paths for new producers. The main technical constraint is its USB 2.0 host connection.

The AudioBox 96 is well suited to a musician who wants microphone, instrument, MIDI, and portable computer recording in one package. It is less appropriate for users who need modern high-bandwidth USB connectivity or many simultaneous channels. Compared with the Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen, it offers MIDI and a different software emphasis, while the M-Track Duo remains a simpler budget-oriented alternative.

A Complete Entry-Level Feature Set

Two preamps, instrument inputs, balanced outputs, MIDI, and zero-latency monitoring give new users several familiar studio functions. This makes the interface useful well beyond a single-computer microphone.

Portable USB Bus Operation

Bus-powered operation keeps the setup simple and mobile. A musician can move the interface between a home room, rehearsal space, and another compatible computer without carrying a separate power supply.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best Firewire Audio Interface for PC

Choosing an audio interface for a PC begins with the equipment you already own and the recording tasks you expect to perform. Connection standard, channel count, preamplifier quality, monitoring options, resolution, platform support, and future expansion deserve careful comparison before making a purchase.

Determine Whether You Need FireWire

For a new PC-based studio, USB is generally the more practical path because it offers broader device and operating system support. The PCIE-1394A option is primarily relevant when preserving access to older peripherals matters more than a simple all-in-one recording solution.

Match Input and Output Counts

Choose the smallest channel count that meets the real requirements. Two-channel models are economical and easy to operate, but twenty- and thirty-channel systems are justified only when the studio genuinely operates multiple analog or digital devices.

Evaluate Preamplifier Quality

For a single strong condenser microphone, a high-quality combo input may be sufficient. For several microphones, check whether every required input has a dedicated preamp or whether additional external preamps will be needed.

Check Resolution and Conversion Needs

Do not select on maximum resolution alone. Ensure the interface supports the formats required by your DAW and that the rest of the signal chain can preserve the benefit. Resolution is only one part of the complete recording path.

Assess Monitoring and Low-Latency Control

Check headphone and line outputs as carefully as the inputs. A model with an excellent converter but awkward monitoring connections can still slow down a real recording session. Confirm connector sizes and whether separate speaker or headphone feeds are required.

Review Bus and Platform Support

Also check the physical connection. A USB-C port, USB-A port, and legacy USB-B connector may require different cables. For a desktop PC with legacy peripherals, confirm whether the FireWire expansion card fits the available PCIe slot and whether a legacy driver may be required.

Consider Software and Workflow Support

Choose based on tools you will actually use. A large bundle can accelerate a new project, but it does not compensate for unsuitable inputs or too few channels. Existing DAW users should also verify driver stability, controller behavior, and plugin preferences.

Plan for Future Expansion

Expansion should follow a real need, not a hypothetical one. List the external converters, monitors, preamps, and digital devices expected within the next few years, then ensure the chosen interface has compatible connections and routing capacity.

How to Use and Care for Your Firewire Audio Interface for PC

Begin by confirming that the interface is compatible with the PC, DAW, recording devices, and required connection standard. Install the current operating-system drivers and interface software, then connect the unit directly to the computer before attaching microphones, instruments, and monitors. Using the supplied driver and control software helps ensure that the expected inputs and outputs appear correctly.

Set input gain carefully. Play the loudest intended source, raise the preamp until the meter reaches a healthy level without clipping, and leave additional headroom for louder performances. Enable phantom power only when a connected microphone requires it. Then select the correct input in the DAW and confirm that the waveform responds at the expected level before making an important recording.

For low-latency monitoring, use the interface's direct or hardware monitoring option after checking that signal paths do not create feedback. Keep air conditioning or other persistent noise from reaching sensitive microphones, route cables away from power supplies, and protect the interface from moisture, impact, and unstable voltage. Periodically save driver settings, back up presets, and confirm that cables and connectors remain firmly seated.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a FireWire audio interface the same as a USB audio interface?

No. FireWire uses the IEEE 1394 standard, while the other audio interfaces in this guide use USB for computer connectivity. The PCIE-1394A card can provide legacy FireWire ports, but it does not include modern preamps, monitor outputs, or a complete audio-conversion front end. A new recording setup will usually be more straightforward with USB.

Can I use the PCIE-1394A card in a laptop?

Generally, no, because the card requires an internal PCIe slot and the supplied information specifically identifies Windows desktop PCs. Unless the laptop has a desktop-style expansion chassis with a compatible internal slot and supported operating system, the card is not a practical option. A USB interface is the normal laptop solution.

What FireWire speed does the PCIE-1394A card support?

The card supports IEEE 1394A FireWire 400, with each port able to reach 400Mbps under suitable conditions. It negotiates 100Mbps, 200Mbps, or 400Mbps according to the connected device. Actual transfer performance also depends on the peripheral, cable, host system, and operating-system driver behavior.

Which interface is easiest for recording one microphone to a PC?

The M-AUDIO M-Track Solo is designed around a single primary recording source and includes a combo input, direct monitoring, and simple computer output. The M-Track Duo is the better option if you may eventually record a microphone and instrument or two performers at the same time. Neither requires the channel capacity of a professional multichannel interface.

Do I need an external power supply for these interfaces?

The PIYONE Q28 and PreSonus AudioBox 96 are described as bus-powered over USB, while the M-AUDIO models are portable USB interfaces. Requirements can differ across the professional RME units, so check the current product documentation and system specifications. Do not assume a large professional interface is powered solely by the computer connection.

How many channels do I need for a podcast?

A solo podcast generally needs one microphone input, so the M-Track Solo can cover the basic task. Two-person conversations require two clean microphone inputs, making the M-Track Duo, Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen, or PIYONE Q28 more appropriate. If the podcast also includes remote callers, music beds, or a larger production team, additional routing and output flexibility may be needed.

Should I choose 48kHz or 192kHz recording resolution?

The right choice depends on the source and workflow. The M-Track Solo and Duo list 48kHz resolution, which is suitable for many standard projects, while the PIYONE Q28 and PreSonus AudioBox 96 support higher stated rates. Higher resolution does not automatically produce a better recording if the microphone, preamp, room, or monitoring setup is weak.

Can I record instruments and vocals at the same time?

Yes, provided the selected interface has enough simultaneous inputs and the software is configured correctly. A two-channel model with two combo inputs can record one microphone and one instrument, or two microphones. Larger sessions may require more analog channels, digital I/O, and external preamps.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Firewire Audio Interface for PC

The Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen is the strongest all-around choice for most new PC-based recordings, combining strong dynamic range, helpful level-management features, flexible two-channel inputs, and a broad software bundle. The M-AUDIO M-Track Duo is the practical budget selection for a musician, podcaster, or streamer who wants two usable inputs and direct monitoring, while the RME Fireface UFX III represents the premium end of the range.

Prioritize the features your actual project requires. Start with the source and number of simultaneous channels, then confirm preamp access, output connectors, monitoring behavior, and current software support. Legacy equipment is the exception: if a specific device requires IEEE 1394A, the PCIE-1394A card may be necessary, but it should be chosen only after checking slot and driver requirements.

Product listings, software revisions, bundle contents, and prices can change, so verify the current details before buying. Comparing the interface against your actual microphones, instruments, DAW, and monitoring system will produce a more reliable decision than choosing solely by channel count or headline specification.